HSCGS
  • Introduction
  • 2018
    Events
  • Alresford
    Results
    2018
  • 2018
    Results
    Summary
  • 2017
    Results
    Summary
  • Order
    of Merit
    2018
  • Order
    of Merit
    2010-2017
  • Honours
    Board
  • Handicaps
  • Contacts

Hawley Golf Society
The next event of 2018 will be at Chobham on Thursday 6th September 2018

The Hawley Golf Society was started almost 20 years ago by a group of people who used the Hawley Sports Centre; although we still retain the name, there is no longer any connection with Hawley Sports Centre. Numbers have fluctuated over the years with a number of members who joined when other golf societies closed (for example, Companions); we currently have over 25 names on our calling notices, with around a dozon playing at each event. New members are always welcome and if you are interested do please contact us (see the 'Contacts' tab).


Venues and Dates

In 2018 we will, as usual, play at eight venues between March and October. For 2018 we have dropped Mill Ride and Cowdray Park from our 2017 schedule and, in their place, we have added The Drift and Test Valley. The full list of venues is Alresford, Basingstoke, Chobham, Clandon Regis, Corhampton, The Drift, Test Valley & Weybrook Park.

Events

The ‘standard’ day consisted of a bacon bap/coffee start before a morning 18-hole round, then a light lunch followed by an 18-hole afternoon round and a two-course dinner in the evening; typical cost for this package was around £75. Some members played only the afternoon round followed by dinner, which is a very acceptable option if two rounds is not possible (costing about £55).

The cost included prizes for the winner and runner-up for both morning and afternoon rounds plus prizes for nearest-the-pin and nearest-the pin-in-2 holes during both the AM and PM rounds. At any event, no one can be awarded more than one winner/runner-up prize; therefore, the winner in the morning round cannot be a winner or runner-up in the afternoon round, however winning in the afternoon will take precedence over being the runner-up in the morning round.

Handicaps

The handicap for each individual's first event of the year is their current official English Golf (CONGU) handicap; players without an England Golf handicap start with their 'best (honest) estimate' of their handicap. Anyone winning an event has their 'starting handicap' reduced by two and anyone who is an event runner-up has their 'starting handicap' reduced by one; however, if there are less than six players for any round, only the winner is awarded with a prize and the winner's handicap is reduced by one instaed of two. This process continued to the end of the society season other than if a player's England Golf handicap dropped below their then current society handicap, at which time their new England Golf handicap was applied.

Buggies

To make it easier for players having difficulty playing two rounds in a day (or maybe even one round), we have tried to select courses that have buggies to hire; whenever possible, buggies were shared to make it more cost effective.

Hawley Golf Society Events for 2018

Events for 2018 included our regular venues, at Alresford, Basingstoke, Corhampton, Clandon Regis, Chobham and Weybrook Park. Following extensive research your Events Organiser, Phillip Smitham, has selected two new venues: The Drift and Test Valley.

Month Date Venue Web Site
 APRIL         Monday 23rd April 2018     Corhampton Corhampton web site
 MAY         Tuesday 22nd May 2018     Weybrook Park Weybrook Park web site
 JUNE         Friday 29th June 2018     The Drift The Drift web site
 JULY         Thursday 26th July 2018     Clandon Regis Clandon Regis web site
 AUGUST         Monday 13th August 2018     Alresford Alresford web site
 SEPTEMBER         Thursday 6th September 2018     Chobham Chobham web site
 SEPTEMBER 2 Thursday 27th September 2018 Basingstoke Basingstoke web site
 OCTOBER         Friday 12th October 2018     Test Valley Test Valley web site

Download a copy of the events to be played in 2018 by clicking on the PDF logo: pdflogo

Alresford Results 2017

GOLFERS H'CAP AM SCRATCH SCORE AM H'CAP SCORE AM POINTS AM NP AM NP2 AM 2s AM SCRATCH SCORE PM H'CAP SCORE PM POINTS PM NP PM NP2 PM 2s CLUB CPN'SHIP CHRIS ROGERS
(* on count-back)
Jeremy French 20 11 28 8 11 23 7 22 28
Richard Edmondson 10 26 36 10 20 30 9 46 N/A
Sam Armadass 7 19 24 6 23 30 9 42 N/A
Tony Patterson 18 13 29 9 15 29 8 28 29
David James 18 11 24 6 9 21 6 20 24
Chris Plested 26 5 26 7 9 29 8 14 29*
Phillip Smitham 21 10 26 7 6 21 6 16 26
Jim Lee 28 3 16 5 3 16
Mike Homles 11 22 32 10 22 N/A
Terry Berridge 28 2 11 4 2 4

Golf Society Results in 2018

 Month  Venue Round Winners/Runners-up Nearest Pin/Longest Drive
 APRIL  Corhampton
 AM Winner:  Phillip Smitham
 AM Runner-up: Jeremy French
 PM Winner: Sam Armadass
 PM Runner-up: Richard Edmondson
 AM Nearest-the-pin: Richard Edmondson
 AM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Chris Plested
 PM Nearest-the-pin: None
 PM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Sam Armadass
 AM 2s:  Phillip Smitham  PM 2s:  Jim Lee
 MAY  Weybrook Park
 AM Winner:  Jeremy French
 AM Runner-up: (None - less than 6 playing)
 PM Winner: Sam Armadass
 PM Runner-up: Bill Peach
 AM Nearest-the-pin: Neil Durant
 AM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Richard Edmondson
 PM Nearest-the-pin: Sam Armadass
 PM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Richard Edmondson
 AM 2s:  Jeremy French  PM 2s:  Sam Armadass
 JUNE  The Drift
 AM Winner:  Tony Patterson
 AM Runner-up: (None - less than 6 playing)
 PM Winner: Phillip Smitham
 PM Runner-up: Richard Edmondson
 AM Nearest-the-pin: (None)
 AM Nearest-the-pin-in-2:: Richard Edmondson
 PM Nearest-the-pin: Phillip Smitham
 PM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Sam Armadass
 AM 2s:  (None)  PM 2s:  (None)
 JULY  Clandon Regis
 AM Winner:  David James
 AM Runner-up: N/A
 PM Winner: Phillip Smitham
 PM Runner-up: Sam Armadass
 AM Nearest-the-pin: Phillip Smitham
 AM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Sam Armadass
 PM Nearest-the-pin: Chris Plested
 PM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Richard Edmondson
 AM 2s:  None  PM 2s:  None
 AUGUST  Alresford
 Club Cpn'ship Winner: Richard Edmondson
 Club Cpn'ship Runner-up: Sam Armadass
 Chris Rogers Winner: Chris Plested (on count-back)
 Chris Rogers Runner-up: Tony Patterson
 AM Winner:  Richard Edmondson
 AM Runner-up: Tony Patterson
 PM Winner: Mike Holmes
 PM Runner-up: Sam Armadass


 AM Nearest-the-pin: Richard Edmondson
 AM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Jeremy French
 PM Nearest-the-pin: Richard Edmondson
 PM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Chris Plested
 AM 2s: None  PM 2s:  None
 SEPTEMBER  Chobham
 AM Winner:  
 AM Runner-up: 
 PM Winner: 
 PM Runner-up: 
 AM Nearest-the-pin: 
 AM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: 
 PM Nearest-the-pin: 
 PM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: 
 AM 2s:   PM 2s:  
 SEPTEMBER (2)  Basingstoke
 AM Winner:  
 AM Runner-up: 
 PM Winner: 
 PM Runner-up: 
 AM Nearest-the-pin: 
 AM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: 
 PM Nearest-the-pin: 
 PM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: 
 AM 2s:   PM 2s:  
 OCTOBER  Test Valley
 AM Winner:  
 AM Runner-up: 
 PM Winner:  
 PM Runner-up: 
 AM Nearest-the-pin: 
 AM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: 
 PM Nearest-the-pin: 
 PM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: 
 AM 2s: ;  PM 2s: 

Golf Society Results in 2017

 Month  Venue Round Winners/Runners-up Nearest Pin/Longest Drive
 MARCH  Basingstoke
 AM Winner:  Phillip Smitham
 AM Runner-up: Sam Armadass

 PM Winner: Mike Holmes
 PM Runner-up: Jeremy French
 AM Nearest-the-pin: Tony Patterson
 AM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: David Ayton
 PM Nearest-the-pin: Chris Rogers
 PM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Mike Holmes
 AM 2s:  Tony Patterson
 PM 2s:  Mike Holmes, Sam Armadass, Jeremy French
 (Early) MAY  Corhampton
 AM Winner:  Richard Edmondson
 AM Runner-up: David Ayton
 PM Winner: John Mansfield
 PM Runner-up: Tony Patterson
 AM Nearest-the-pin: Richard Edmondson
 AM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Jeremy French
 PM Nearest-the-pin: None
 PM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Mike Holmes
 AM 2s:  None  PM 2s:  None
  (Late) MAY  Weybrook Park
 AM Winner:  Richard Edmondson
 AM Runner-up: David Ayton
 PM Winner: Chris Rogers
 PM Runner-up: Tony Patterson
 AM Nearest-the-pin: Richard Edmondson
 AM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Richard Edmondson
 PM Nearest-the-pin: Tony Patterson
 PM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: David Ayton
 AM 2s: None  PM 2s: None
 JUNE  Mill Ride
 AM Winner: Sam Armadass
 AM Runner-up: Neil Durant
 PM Winner: Jeremy French
 PM Runner-up: Richard Edmondson
 AM Nearest-the-pin: Richard Edmondson
 AM Nearest-the-pin-in-2:: Richard Edmondson
 PM Nearest-the-pin: Neil Durant
 PM Nearest-the-pin-in-2:  None
 AM 2s:   Neil Durant & Tony Patterson;  PM 2s:   None
 JULY  Cowdray Park
 AM Winner:  Richard Edmondson
 AM Runner-up: N/A
 PM Winner: Sam Armadass
 PM Runner-up: N/A
 AM Nearest-the-pin: N/A
 AM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: N/A
 PM Nearest-the-pin: N/A
 PM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: N/A
 AM 2s:  Sam Armadass  PM 2s:  None
 AUGUST  Alresford
 Club Cpn'ship Winner: Sam Armadass
 Runner-up: Richard Edmondson
 Peter Pearson Winner: David James
 Joint Runners-up: Chris Plested & Jeremy French
 AM Winner:  David James
 AM Runner-up: Sitze Molmann
 PM Winner: Sam Armadass
 PM Runner-up: Tony Patterson


 AM Nearest-the-pin: David James
 AM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Sam Armadass
 PM Nearest-the-pin: Mike Holmes
 PM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Mike Holmes
 AM 2s:  None  PM 2s:  None
 SEPTEMBER  Clandon Regis
 AM Winner:  Tony Patterson
 AM Runner-up: Neil Durant
 PM Winner: Sam Armadass
 PM Runner-up: Harry Greenway
 AM Nearest-the-pin: Sam Armadass
 AM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Richard Edmondson
 PM Nearest-the-pin: Sam Armadass
 PM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Sam Armadass
 AM 2s: None  PM 2s:  Sam Armadass & Tony Patterson
 OCTOBER  Chobham
 AM Winner:  David James
 AM Runner-up: Tony Patterson
 PM Winner:  Phillip Smitham
 PM Runner-up: Neil Durant
 AM Nearest-the-pin: Tony Patterson
 AM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Phillip Smitham
 PM Nearest-the-pin: David James
 PM Nearest-the-pin-in-2: Richard Edmondson
 AM 2s: Richard Edmondson;  PM 2s: None

Order of Merit Table for 2018

The Order of Merit award is made at the end of the year to the player with the highest score based on the sum of their best eight results, with AM and PM rounds being counted as separate results. After each morning and afternoon round, points are awarded for coming first (10), second (9), third (8) etc. down to one point for coming tenth, based on stableford scores; two or more players with the same stableford score will be awarded the same number of points, regardless of the actual order that may have been based on the count-back procedure.

The table below gives the results after the first event of the season; the last column of the table will show the sum of the best eight results
Name Corhampton Weybrook Park The Drift Clandon Regis Alresford Chobham Basingstoke Test Valley Total Best
Eight
AM
Pts
AM
OM
PM
Pts
PM
OM
AM
Pts
AM
OM
PM
Pts
PM
OM
AM
Pts
AM
OM
PM
Pts
PM
OM
AM
Pts
AM
OM
PM
Pts
PM
OM
AM
Pts
AM
OM
PM
Pts
PM
OM
AM
Pts
AM
OM
PM
Pts
PM
OM
AM
Pts
AM
OM
PM
Pts
PM
OM
AM
Pts
AM
OM
PM
Pts
PM
OM
Richard Edmondson 29 8 27 8 36 10 32 8 31 9 33 9 29 8 33 9 36 10 30 9 88 72
Sam Armadass 28 7 30 10 25 7 35 10 25 8 30 8 31 9 35 10 24 6 30 9 84 71
Phillip Smitham 31 10 23 7 35 9 26 5 34 10 24 7 35 10 26 7 21 6 69 66
Jeremy French 30 9 29 9 36 10 26 4 27 6 21 8 28 8 23 7 61 61
Tony Patterson 27 6 23 7 32 10 29 7 29 9 29 8 47 47
Chris Plested 20 5 20 5 19 7 18 5 33 9 26 7 29 8 46 46
David James 33 10 24 6 21 6 22 22
Jim Lee 22 6 17 7 16 5 18 18
Mike Holmes 31 7 32 10 17 17
Neil Durant 34 8 30 6 14 14
David Ayton 29 8 19 4 12 12
Bill Peach 33 9 9 9
Terry Berridge 11 2 2 2

Order of Merit Results 2010 to 2017

After each event, points are awarded for coming first (10), second (9), third (8) etc. down to one point for coming tenth, based on stableford scores, for both morning and afternoon rounds; two or more players with the same stableford score will be awarded the same number of points, regardless of the actual order that may have been based on the count-back procedure.
Member Points 2017
    Sam Armadass 79
    Richard Edmondson 71
    Tony Patterson 66
Member Points 2016
    Richard Edmondson 76
    Chris Rogers 71
    David James 68
Member Points 2015
    Richard Edmondson 74
    John Mansfield 69
    Chris Rogers 65
Member Points 2014
    Jeremy French 72 (including three wins)
    Richard Edmondson 72 (including one win)
    David James 70
    Member Points 2013
    Richard Edmondson 74
    Tony Patterson 73 (including three wins)
    Phillip Smitham 73 (including two wins)
    Member Points 2012
    Richard Edmondson 77
    Tony Patterson 72
    John Mansfield 68
    Member Points 2011
    Richard Edmondson 76
    Chris Rogers 70
    Tony Patterson 69
    Member Points 2010
    Richard Edmondson 73
    Barry English 68
    Chris Rogers 67

Honours Board 2010 to 2018

Each year the Society holds its Club Championship, which is a scratch competition held over two rounds, and the Peter Pearson Trophy now re-named the Chris Rogers Trophy for players with handicaps of 18 and above, which is the best net stableford score across the day's two rounds. For the last six years, these two competitions have been held at the Society's August event at Alresford.
 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER 2018
(Held at Alresford on Monday 13th August)
RICHARD EDMONDSON (46 scratch stableford points)
2nd Place: Sam Armadass (42 scratch stableford points)
 CHRIS ROGERS TROPHY WINNER 2018
(Held at Alresford on Monday 13th August)
CHRIS PLESTED (29 h'cap stableford points - on count-back)
2nd Place: Tony Patterson (29 h'cap stableford points)
 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER 2017 SAM ARMADASS
 PETER PEARSON TROPHY WINNER 2017 DAVID JAMES
 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER 2016 SAM ARMADASS
 PETER PEARSON TROPHY WINNER 2016 JOHN MANSFIELD
 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER 2015 SAM ARMADASS
 PETER PEARSON TROPHY WINNER 2015 JOHN MANSFIELD
 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER 2014 NEIL DURANT
 PETER PEARSON TROPHY WINNER 2014 JEREMY FRENCH
 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER 2013 NEIL DURANT
 PETER PEARSON TROPHY WINNER 2013 PHILLIP SMITHAM
 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER 2012 RICHARD EDMONDSON
 PETER PEARSON TROPHY WINNER 2012 JIM LEE
 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER 2011 RICHARD EDMONDSON
 PETER PEARSON TROPHY WINNER 2011 JIM LEE
 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER 2010 NEIL DURANT
 PETER PEARSON TROPHY WINNER 2010 CHRIS PLESTED

Hawley Golf Society Handicaps for 2018

The starting handicap for the 2018 season was either a player's official CONGU Handicap or, for anyone without a CONGU handicap, a handicap set by the committee. During the year, anyone who wins an event will have their handicap cut by two (unless there are less than six players, in which case the handicap will only be cut by one) and anyone coming as runner-up (in an event with six or more players) will have their handicap cut by one (regardless of their CONGU handicap); however, if a player's CONGU handicap drops below the current society handicap, at any time during the season, this will then become the players new society handcap.

New handicaps as a result of changes following our last event are shown in bold
MEMBER STARTING HANDICAP WINNER AWARD
DEDUCTIONS
RUNNER-UP AWARD
DEDUCTIONS
SEASON FINAL HANDICAP
Sam Armadass 12 2 2 6
David Ayton 13 13
Terry Berridge 28 28
Neil Durant 12 12
Richard Edmondson 12 1 2 8
Jeremy French 22 2 20
Mike Holmes 11 11
Mike Holmes 11 11
David James 18 18
Jim Lee 28 28
Tony Patterson 19 2 17
Bill Peach 21 1 20
Chris Plested 26 26
Phillip Smitham 27 3 21

Golf Society Information

Committee

The Committee (as shown below) was re-elected for the 2018 season, by a quorum of members, on the 12th October at Chobham, following our final event of the 2017 year.

CAPTAIN TBA
VICE CAPTAIN Tony Patterson
TREASURER Richard Edmondson
EVENTS ORGANISOR Phillip Smitham
PRIZES Terry Berridge

How To Contact Us

New members and guests are always very welcome, whether you would like to play just one round (the morning round with lunch or the afternoon round with dinner) or the full day. To request more information or to join us for one or more of our events, then please contact us at enquiries.

Web Site

Last updated: 12th August 2018
Contact: Web Mixer